Postgraduate AIO/OIO School 2013

  • Program:

    Confirmed lecturers:
    Wim Beenakker (RU):
    SUSY phenomenology in the era of the LHC

    Rutger Boels (University of Hamburg):
    Scattering amplitudes: from QCD to type IIB

    Renate Loll (RU):
    Introduction to quantum gravity

    Kyriakos Papadodimas (RUG):
    Introduction to AdS/CFT and its applications

    Evening lecturers:
    Bastian Wemmenhove (RBS):
    Physicists in the financial world

    John van Opstal (Donders Institute, RU Nijmegen):
    Optimal control of eye movements by the brain

  • Organizers:

    Ronald Kleiss (RU)
    e-mail: r.kleiss@science.ru.nl
    tel. +31 24 3653283

    Diederik Roest (RUG)
    e-mail: d.roest@rug.nl
    tel.: +31 (0)50 3639042

    Bram Wouters (UvA)
    e-mail: b.m.wouters@uva.nl
    tel.: +31 (0)20 5256057

    Bureau DRSTP
    Wanda Verweij
    e-mail: w.l.verweij@uu.nl
    tel.: +31 (0)30 2535219

  • Registration:

    Registration is no longer possible.
    Registration fee: € 1.300,–
    The registration fee includes a single room for eight nights, all meals, a cooking workshop and transportation to and from Driebergen.
    Alcoholic beverages are not included.

    Please note: DRSTP PhD-students will be given priority in case of overbooking.

    You will receive an e-mail confirmation and further information after the registration closing date. An invoice will be sent to your affiliation.

    35% of the registration feel will be charged for cancellations after 14 January 2013.
    60% of the registration fee will be charged for cancellations after 28 January 2013.
    100% of the registration fee will be charged for cancellations after 4 February 2013.

    Students are expected to attend the entire duration of the school.
    If you wish to stay the weekend you must make your own arrangements.

  • Venue:

    Hotel and conference center Landgoed Zonheuvel
    Amersfoortseweg 98, 3941 EP Doorn
    Tel: 0343-473500
    Fax: 0343-473599
    E-mail: info@hotelzonheuvel.eu
    Website: https://www.landgoedzonheuvel.nl

    A beamer and a blackboard will be available.

  • Participants:

    1. Atal, Vicente (UL)
    2. Bonocore, Domenico (Nikhef)
    3. Borsato, Riccardo (UU)
    4. Buffing, Maarten (VUA)
    5. Ciceri, Franz (Nikhef)
    6. D’Ambrosi, Giuseppe (Nikhef)
    7. De Bruyn, Kristof (Nikhef)
    8. Dekens, Wouter (KVI/RUG)
    9. de Lange, Paul (UvA)
    10. Gaddam, Nava (UU)
    11. Glavan, Drazan (UU)
    12. Goykhman, Mikhail (UL)
    13. Ilgin, Irgan (UvA)
    14. Kovacevic, Marija (RUG)
    15. Lamers, Jules (UU)
    16. Lodato, Ivano (Nikhef)
    17. Mayerson, Daniel (UvA)
    18. Mosk, Benjamin (UvA)
    19. Pinzani Fokeeva, Natalia (UvA)
    20. Reys, Valentin (Nikhef)
    21. Rietkerk, Robbert (Nikhef)
    22. Scalisi, Marco (RUG)
    23. Schlesser, Sophie (KVI/RUG)
    24. Signori, Andrea (VUA)
    25. Vos, Keri (KVI/RUG)
    26. Zojer, Thomas (RUG)