Postgraduate AIO/OIO School 2015

  • Lecturers/ literature:

    Lars Fritz (UU): Topology in electronic systems
    Edan Lerner (UvA): The jamming/unjamming transitions
    Andrew Mitchell (UU): Numerical methods in quantum impurity models
    Jan Zaanen (UL): Holographic duality and condensed matter physics

    Evening lecturers:
    Florian Schreck (UvA)
    Erik van Heuman (UvA)

  • Organizers:

    Lars Fritz (UU)
    e-mail: lsfritz1@gmail.com
    tel.: +31 (0)30 253 3880

    Bernard Nienhuis (UvA)
    e-mail: b.nienhuis@uva.nl
    tel.: +31 (0)20 525 5749

    Kareljan Schoutens (UvA)
    e-mail: c.j.m.schoutens@uva.nl
    +31 (0)20 525 5664

    Benedetta Flebus (UU)
    e-mail: b.flebus@uu.nl
    +31 (0)30 253 4622

    Bureau DRSTP
    Drs. J.M. van Zee (Managing Director)
    e-mail: j.m.vanzee@uu.nl
    tel.: +31 (0)30 253 7549

    W. Verweij (Secretary)
    e-mail: w.l.verweij@uu.nl
    tel.: +31 (0)30 253 5928

  • Registration:

    Registration is no longer possible.

    The registration fee of € 1.350,– includes a double room for eight nights, all meals, two drinks at dinner and a social event.

    DRSTP PhD-students will be given priority in case of overbooking.

    An e-mail confirmation will be sent to you after the registration deadline. An invoice will be sent to your institute.

    35% of the registration fee will be charged for cancellations after 2 February 2015.
    60% of the registration fee will be charged for cancellations after 16 February 2015.
    100% of the registration fee will be charged for cancellations after 2 March 2015.

    Students are expected to attend the whole period of the school.
    If you wish to stay the weekend you must make your own arrangements.

  • Social event:

    Cooking Workshop in Driebergen, Wednesday evening 11 March 2015

  • Schedule:

    9-20 March 2015

  • Venue:

    Hotel and Conference Center Landgoed Zonheuvel
    Amersfoortseweg 98, 3941 EP Doorn
    Tel: 0343-473500
    Fax: 0343-473599
    E-mail: info@hotelzonheuvel.eu
    Website: https://www.landgoedzonheuvel.nl

    A beamer and a blackboard will be available.

  • Participants:

    1. Drwenski, Tara (UU)
    2. Flebus, Benedetta (UU)
    3. Gemmetto, Valerio (UL)
    4. Gergs, Niklas (UU)
    5. Grubinskas, Simonas (UU/UL)
    6. Jain, Sandeep (UU)
    7. Janssen, Mathijs (UU)
    8. Keesman, Rick (UL)
    9. Liao, Lei (UU)
    10. Licup, Albert James (VUA)
    11. Menezes, Natalia (UU)
    12. Niesen, Ido (UvA)
    13. Puskarov, Tatjana (UU)
    14. Quelle, Anton (UU)
    15. van Caspel, Moos (UvA)
    16. van Miert, Guido (UU)
    17. Zheng, Jiansen (UU)