Postgraduate AIO/OIO School 2017

  • Lecturers/ literature:

    Umut Gürsoy (UU) (week 1): Holographic correspondence applied to QCD
    Stefan Weinzierl (Johannes-Gutenberg University, Mainz) (week 1): Amplitudes
    Frank Saueressig (RU) (week 2): Renormalization group for gravity
    Rob Timmermans (RUG) (week 2): Effective field theory

    Evening speakers:
    Bernard de Wit (Nikhef/UU) (week 1): Maximal conformal supergravity
    Krzysztof Meissner (University of Warsaw) (week 2): Conformal Standard Model with an extended scalar sector

  • Organizers:

    Daniel Boer (RUG) (week 1)
    e-mail: d.boer@rug.nl
    tel. +31 (0)50 363 3656

    Enrico Pajer (UU) (week 2)
    e-mail: enrico.pajer@gmail.com
    tel. +31 (0)30 253 5906
    Cell: +31 (0)647 063 263

    Marco Boers (RUG) student organizer
    e-mail: m.r.boers@rug.nl
    tel. +31 (0)50 3634950

    Bureau DRSTP
    Joost van Zee (Managing Director)
    e-mail: j.m.vanzee@uu.nl
    tel.: +31 (0)30 253 7549

    Wanda Verweij (Secretary)
    e-mail: w.l.verweij@uu.nl
    tel.: +31 (0)30 253 5928

  • Registration:

    Registration fee: € 1.420,-
    Registration deadline: 30 December 2016

    The registration fee includes a double room for eight nights, all meals and an organized social activity. Students are expected to share a room.

    You will receive an e-mail confirmation and further information after the registration closing date. An invoice will be sent to your affiliation.

    35% of the registration fee will be charged for cancellations after 30 December 2016
    60% of the registration fee will be charged for cancellations after 16 January 2017
    100% of the registration fee will be charged for cancellations after 23 January 2017

    Students must attend the whole period of the school.
    If you wish to stay the weekend you must make your own arrangements.

  • Social activity:

    Tuesday, 31 January, 16-20h, Cafe Brinkhof.
    The bus will arrive at 15h30

  • Venue:

    Mooirivier
    Oude Oever 10
    7722 VE Dalfsen
    the Netherlands
    telephone: +31 (0)529 478777
    fax: +31 (0)529 478778
    e-mail: info@mooirivier.nl

    Check-in time is 14h00.
    Check-out time is 10h00.

    A beamer and a blackboard will be available.

  • Participants:

    1. Aalsma, Lars (UvA)
    2. Alkofer, Natalia (RU)
    3. Anagiannis, Vasileios (UvA)
    4. Boers, Marco (RUG)
    5. Chia, Horng Sheng (UvA)
    6. Christodoulidis, Perseas (RUG)
    7. Finelli, Bernardo (UU)
    8. Friedrich, Pavel (UU)
    9. Godet, Victor (UvA)
    10. Hao, Yongliang (RUG)
    11. het Lam, Huibert (UU)
    12. Iarygina, Oksana (UL)
    13. Jaarsma, Ruben (Nikhef)
    14. Klitgaard, Nilas Falster (RU)
    15. Kruthoff, Jorrit (UvA)
    16. Liu, Leihua (UU)
    17. Lokhande, Sagar (UvA)
    18. Lucat, Stefano (UU)
    19. Lustermans, Gillian (UvA / Nikhef)
    20. Mayer, Kilian (UU)
    21. Nijs, Govert (UU)
    22. Oncala, Ruben (Nikhef)
    23. Oosterhof, Femke (RUG)
    24. Papadomanolakis, Georgios (UL)
    25. Peeters, Ruud (RUG)
    26. Peirone, Simone (UL)
    27. Reitz, Marcus (RU)
    28. Ripken, Chris (RU)
    29. Sauerwein, Ubbi (RUG)
    30. Scopelliti, Vincenzo (UL)
    31. Schutten, Marrit (RUG)
    32. Sinninghe Damsté, Jort (Nikhef)
    33. van de Vis, Jorinde (Nikhef)
    34. van Beekveld, Melissa (RU)
    35. Vardanyan, Valeri (UL)
    36. Verheyen, Rob (RU)
    37. Vos, Gideon (RUG)
    38. Wang, Dong-Gang (UL)
    39. Werkman, Pelle (RUG)
    40. Zoppi, Lorenzo (UvA)